{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Defy Advanced Pro 2 Ultegra

$5,399 RRP

Item # {{ partnumber.code }}

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up within 7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Please note that the stock availability on our website is Giant Australia’s warehouse stock. Please contact us regarding in-store availability.

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We also recommend checking in with your local store for their current trading hours. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

WARNING: This product contains a button/coin battery and is hazardous. Keep batteries away from children.
Share

From gran fondos to solo rides, this lightweight composite road bike features endurance geometry and built-in compliance. Smooth and fast, all day long.

Key Performance Factors

Engineered compliance

Advanced Composite frame is specifically engineered for endurance road riding, delivering a smooth ride quality and less fatigue on long rides. The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar absorb road shocks and vibrations.

Total control

Disc brake integration, including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and rough roads.

Versatility

Endurance road geometry, added tyre clearance (up to 35mm) and disc-brake integration allow you to tackle a variety of roads and conditions, from smooth pavement to rugged backroads and mountain passes.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
  • Colours
    Black Chrome / Black
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL D-Fuse XS:40cm, S:40cm, M:42cm, M/L:42cm, L:44cm, XL:44cm
  • Grips
    Stratus Lite 3.0
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:110mm, L:110mm, XL:110mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SL, composite, 16mm offset
  • Saddle
    Giant Fleet SL
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX RX-810
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic, Shimano rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 34/50 XS:170mm, S:170mm, M:172.5mm, M/L:172.5mm, L:175mm, XL:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    SRAM DUB, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 2 36 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR 2 36 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR 2 36 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32c (33.5mm), folding
  • Extras
    Computer mount, tubeless prepared, 35mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

Defy Advanced Pro features a host of innovative technologies including a D-Fuse composite seatpost and Contact SLR D-Fuse composite handlebar. These components add compliance and reduce road shocks and vibrations. The Advanced-grade composite frame is also integrated for disc brakes, with flat-mount disc brake tabs and 12mm front and rear thru-axles, plus clearance for high-volume tires up to 35mm. The oversized and tapered OverDrive 2 steerer tube boosts cornering precision, while the MegaDrive downtube and PowerCore bottom bracket deliver precise handling and class-leading pedaling efficiency.

Defy Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      157 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • S
      165 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 181 cm5’11”
  • ML
      177 cm5’10”  to 187 cm6’2”
  • L
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
  • XL
      189 cm6’2”  to 199 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.951520.353521.156522.2
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.353020.954521.55602257522.659523.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1204.71405.51606.31857.32058.12258.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)71.32.863.12.558.22.358.22.358.22.3582.3
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299539.299839.3101039.8102540.4104040.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.542016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753753753702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)52220.654621.556722.358623.160523.862424.6
LReach (mm) (inch)37014.637414.737714.83811539015.439815.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73128.876029.978630.981632.183532.985633.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.31104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
D-Fuse Technology
OverDrive 2
Compact Road Design
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.